The Frank B. Ross Co., has enjoyed continued success and progress in the wax (carnauba wax, beeswax, candelilla wax, paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax, wax blending) business since 1902. Today, the very capable staff of the Frank B. Ross Co., Inc. is prepared to furnish customers with waxes differing in chemical and physical properties, custom blending, wax blending, and refining.
Available Wax Types
is excreted by the honeybee, to construct the honeycomb and is found on all continents. The color of the crude beeswax is dependent upon the type of flower which gave the pollen, the age of the hive and its care, and the amount of propolis present. Natural Beeswax is amorphous and varies in color from a deep brown to a light taffy shade. The Beeswax has a distinctive honey odor. Not all crude Beeswax is suitable for bleaching. Uses include: Polishes( Furniture, Wood, Leather, Automobile), Cosmetics (Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, and Sun Care Products), Pharmaceuticals (Ointments, Salves Candles), Finishes (Leather, Textile, Wood, Paper), Confectionery Coatings, Sculpture (Engraving, Acid Etching, Lithography, Emulsions)
Candelilla Wax, a vegetable wax, is found in the form of scales entirely covering a reed like plant which grows wild and in great abundance on the rocky slopes and plains of Northwestern Mexico. Candelilla Wax is a light brown to light yellow, hard, brittle, slightly tacky and lustrous wax with a distinctive odor. This wax is not as hard as Carnauba, and does not reach its maximum hardness for several days after cooling. Uses include: Polishes (Furniture, Leather, Automobile, floor), Cosmetics (Lipsticks), Casting (Precision, electroplating, investment), Finishes (Leather, Textile, Cordage), Lubricants (Greases, adhesives, chewing gum, coatings).
Carnauba Wax is exuded by the leaves of the Brazilian "Tree of Life" to conserve the moisture within the tree and leaves. This Carnauba Palm grows in the northern and northeastern parts of Brazil along the river banks, and valleys. The leaves containing the wax are cut off the tree and the color and quality are governed by the age of the leaves and the care used in processing the carnauba wax. Carnauba Wax is a hard, brittle, non-tacky and lustrous wax. Several grades of varying color are available. Potential Uses are: Polishes (Shoe, Furniture, Leather, Automobile, Floor, Fruit, Candy, Wood Products), Leather Finishes, Cosmetics (Creams, Lipsticks, Hair Care Products, Mascara), Lubricants (Greases, Mold Release), Glazing (Candies, Gum, Paper), Protective Coatings (Varnishes, Lacquers, Enamels), Pharmaceutical (Salves, Ointments, Tablet Coating, Time Release Agents), Candles, Inks.
Microcrystalline Waxes consist of a matrix of extremely small crystals. They are sometimes referred to as amorphous wax. Their molecular structure consists of a complex mixture of hydrocarbons including normal paraffins, branched paraffins, monocyclic compounds, and polycyclic compounds. Typical End Uses include: Detergent Cartons (paper to board), Bakery Cartons (glassine to board), Ream and Roll Wrap (kraft to kraft), Cosmetics, Hot Melt Adhesives
Ozokerites are blends of true waxes which produce a dry wax with high solvent absorption and gel values. Their structure is unlike those of the paraffins and microcrystalline waxes. Ozokerite Wax can be used in: Polishes (Leather, Automobile), Cosmetics (Creams, Lipsticks, Pomades, Lotions), Adhesives, Printing Inks
Fully Refined Paraffin Waxes are a hard, white crystalline materials derived from petroleum. They are refined by means of a carefully controlled selective solvent process into different melting point grades, each having exceptional gloss and resistance to blocking. Their degree of purity and low odor make these waxes suitable for many applications, including food packaging. Paraffin waxes are predominately composed of normal, straight chain hydrocarbons. They vary from 18 to 40 carbon atoms and their chain length (i.e. molecular weight) determines their average melting point. Resistance to most acids and alkalis is very good. Typical End Uses include: Food Wrap, Corrugated Containers, Nursery Stock, Candles, Textiles, Cheese and Vegetable Coatings, Hot Melt Adhesives and Coatings, Cosmetics, Inks and Polishes.
Ceresines Waxes are an upgrading of various types of paraffins through the controlled admixing of materials that are either compatible or miscible with the original paraffin. Uses: Textiles (Impregnate, Waterproof, Mildewproof), Polishes (Shoe, Floor, Automobile, Furniture, Leather), Rubber Sunchecking, Cosmetics (Pomades, Perfumes, Creams, Lotions, Lipstick), Pharmaceuticals (Salves, Ointments ), Lubricants (Mold Release, Die, Stamping), Adhesives, Crayons.